Results

 

Open Race 9/9/18 Course 19
Position Name Sail No Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
Division 1
1st Wizzard 7566 12:26:00 3:00:26 15:26:26
2nd Not Negotiable 4722 12:24:00 3:12:21 15:36:21
3rd Truxton 6563 12:32:00 3:17:49 15:49:49
4th Rimfire 5801 12:00:00 3:56:31 15:56:31
Pork Chop 619 12:24:00 DNS DNS
Gillian 6533 12:00:00 DNS DNS
20-35 Knots

 

Open Race 26/8/18 Course 11
Position Name Sail No Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
Division 1
1st Truxton 6563 12:32:00 1:37:30 14:09:30
2nd Pork Chop 619 12:20:00 1:50:26 14:10:26
3rd Not Negotiable 4722 12:22:00 1:49:19 14:11:19
4th Rimfire 5801 12:02:00 2:13:21 14:13:21
5th Wizzard 7566 12:20:00 2:06:30 14:26:30
Gillian 6533 12:00:00 DNS DNS
5-10 knots N

 

2 handed 25/08/18 20-30 Kn SW
Position Name Sail No Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1st Not Negotiable 6609 13:08:00 0:56:43 14:10:43
2nd Sunshine 3647 13:00:00 1:11:50 14:11:50
3rd Rimfire 5801 13:04:00 1:03:56 14:11:56
4th Protocol 4321 13:14:00 0:55:28 14:13:28
5th Wizzard 7566 13:20:00 0:52:37 14:14:37
6th Truxton 6563 13:20:00 DNS DNS

 

Open Race 29/7/18 Karewa Course
Position Name Sail No Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
Division 1
1st Wizzard 7566 12:14:00 02:03:58 14:17:58
2nd Not Negotiable 4722 12:00:00 02:19:42 14:19:42
3rd Truxton 6563 12:10:00 02:10:15 14:20:15
4th Pork Chop 619 12:04:00 02:31:23 14:35:23
Division 2
1st Gillian 6533 12:00:00 02:42:50 14:42:50
2nd Rimfire 5801 12:02:00 02:54:57 14:56:57
10-20 knots w – n/w

 

2 handed 14/07/18 12-18 knots
Division 1
Position Name Sail No Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
Division 1
1st Not Negotiable 6609 13:08:00 01:45:12 14:53:12
2nd Truxton 6563 13:20:00 01:33:50 14:53:50
3rd Protocol 4321 13:14:00 01:40:26 14:54:26
4th Wizzard 7566 13:20:00 01:38:32 14:58:32
5th Rimfire 5801 13:04:00 02:00:00 15:04:00
6th Sunshine 3647 13:00:00 02:10:41 15:10:41

 

Open Series race 5 – Sunday 1/7/18

Karewa race in light breeze.  No boats completed the course.

Race 5
Division 1
Position Name Sail No Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
Division 1
DNF Wizzard 7566 12:12:00
DNF Truxton 6563 12:10:00
DNF Not Negotiable 4722 12:00:00
DNF Pork Chop 619 12:04:00
Division 2
DNF Gillian 6533 12:00:00
DNF Rimfire 5801 12:00:00
0-8 knots

 

Two handed series race 2 – Saturday 23/6/18

Two handed
race 2
Position Name Sail No Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1st Truxton 6563 13:20:00 1:56:58 15:16:58
2nd Wizzard 7566 13:18:00 2:31:51 15:49:51
3rd Protocol 13:14:00 2:39:41 15:53:41
4th Gillian 6533 13:06:00 2:52:22 15:58:22
5th Not Negotiable 4722 13:14:00 2:44:42 15:58:42
6th City Slicker 6563 13:10:00 2:49:10 15:59:10
7th Verve 13:18:00 2:47:36 16:05:36
8th Rimfire 5801 13:06:00 3:15:15 16:11:15
9th  Sunshine 13:00:00 3:15:15 16:45:15

Open Series race4 – Sunday 17/6/18

Race4
Division 1
Position Name Sail No Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
Division 1
1st Wizzard 7566 12:10:00 02:29:25 14:39:25
2nd Truxton 6563 12:06:00 02:37:45 14:43:45
3rd Not Negotiable 4722 12:00:00 02:49:58 14:49:58
4th Pork Chop 619 12:04:00 02:58:12 15:02:12
Division 2
1st Gillian 6533 12:00:00 02:53:53 14:53:53
DNF Rimfire 5801 12:00:00 #VALUE! DNF
3-12 knots

 

Open Series race 3 – Sunday 3/6/18

Position Name Sail No Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
Division 1
1st Pork Chop 619 12:04:00 1:27:32 13:31:32
2nd Not Negotiable 4722 12:02:00 1:29:41 13:31:41
3rd Wizzard 7566 12:12:00 DNF DNF
4th Berenice 6563 13:16:00 DNS DNS
Division 2
Rimfire 5801 13:10:00 DNS DNS
Gillian 6533 13:10:00 DNS DNS

Two Handed Race 1 – Saturday 2/6/18

Position Name Sail No Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1st  Sunshine 13:00:00 1:29:21 14:29:21
2nd Wizzard 7566 13:22:00 1:07:55 14:29:55
3rd Not Negotiable 4722 13:18:00 1:15:27 14:33:27
4th Verve 13:20:00 1:13:35 14:33:35
5th Rimfire 5801 13:10:00 1:23:54 14:33:54
6th Berenice 6563 13:16:00 1:14:41 14:30:41 Handicapping Race
7th City Slicker * 13:11:00 1:20:46 14:31:46 Handicapping Race
8th Gillian 6533 13:10:00 DNF DNF

Open series – Race 2

Race2
Division 1
Position Name Sail No Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
Division 1
1st Wizzard 7566 12:00:00 02:15:40 14:15:40
2nd Not Negotiable 4722 12:14:00 02:20:45 14:34:45
3rd Berenice 6563 12:12:00 02:22:56 14:34:56
4th Pork Chop 619 12:18:00 02:21:52 14:39:52
Division 2
1st Rimfire 5801 12:16:00 02:07:37 14:23:37
2nd Gillian 6533 12:16:00 02:10:44 14:26:44
8-15 knots

 

 

 

The 2018 Whangamata race drew a great fleet of boats which enjoyed superb weather, if not a small bit light.  Full report can be found here: Race report

Whangamata 2018 Elasped Time Seconds TCF Corrected Time Result Divsional Place
Santanna 6:51:00 24660 0.71 4:51:49 1 1A
Rhondine 7:11:00 25860 0.69 4:57:23 2 1B
Pork Chop 6:10:16 22216 0.81 4:59:42 3 2A
Daring 7:33:20 27200 0.69 5:12:34 4 2B
Sunchero 6:43:00 24180 0.78 5:14:20 5 3A
Truxton 6:11:08 22268 0.85 5:15:21 6 4A
Bavarian Wave 7:10:00 25800 0.76 5:26:48 7 3B
Wizzard 6:55:30 24930 0.8 5:32:00 8 5A
Blade Runner 7:28:10 26890 0.79 5:53:55 9 4B
Pacemaker 2 no time received
TCF based on combined Club Handicaps

 

Site protected by VNetPublishing.Com Web Security Tools