Legends Regatta

Mount Maunganui Yacht Club is proud to hold the annual Legends Regatta.  The regatta is held at Labour weekend (October) at Great Mercury Island at the top of the Coromandel Peninsula.

The Legends Regatta Mission statement reads as follows:

To Create New Zealand’s BEST Annual REGATTA

To Promote;

                                    Fair Play

                                    Skill

                                    Friendship

                                    Fun

The regatta is structured to encourage all yachtsman to participate, without needing to have a true racing pedigree.  The format comprises 4 events:

  1.  the race to the venue.
  2.   a round the island race
  3.   a there and back race
  4.   The return to home base

Boats may enter from any place in the upper North Island, with start lines operating from Tauranga, Whangamata, Auckland and Whangarei.

Boats are divided into two classes:  Racing and cruising.  Prizes are awarded to sailing performance (including a trophy) for each event.

The major prize is awarded by random draw from all boats which participate in 3 events.  Past prizes have included a trip to Valencia to watch the America’s cup, B&G chartplotter, and travel vouchers.

The regatta has been held for 15 years and looks set to last for many more years.

More details can be found in the sailing instructions issued each year.

Photo Gallery here

the cove

Huruhi Harbour (Mercury Cove)

 

LEGENDS REGATTA 2018

Read the 2018 regatta article here

2018 Sailing instructions, attachments and courses V2 coming soon

Sailing Instruction and attachments V2

Legends regatta 2018 -Entry Form

Entries as of 15/10/18

1 Tango 1226 Beneteau 461 14m Steve Livingstone
2 General Jackson 4919 Farr 11.6 Andy Kennedy
3 Berenice 4722 Mitchinson 39 39′ Wil Horne
4 Rimfire 5801 Davidson 10.6 Barry Farr
5 Pork Chop 619 Elliot 10.5 10.5 PC Syndicate
6 Elixir ? Roger Simpson 11.4 Matt Otway
7 Wizzard 7566 TC 12.5 12.5 Doug Harrison
8 Not Negotiable 6609 Y 99 10.34 Gary Urwin
9 Vara 2440 Pacific 38 11.5 Bruce Goodwin
10 Sula 2257 Sun Odyssey 42I 42′ Stu Clarke
11 Gillian 6533 Wright 10 10 Jim McCrone
12 Verve 9679 Beneteau 12.4 Greg Brownless
13 Whistler 6960 Warwick 10.5 Peter Decke
14 Sunshine 3647 Lotus 9.2 Ross Hemera
15 Brubeck 3769 Lotus 9.2 Bill Van Der Vlerk
16 Outrageous Fortune ? Beneteau First 45 45′ Zane Edlin
17 Hanse Free 8871 Hanse 371 37′ Arthur Elworthy
18 Voodoo Lounge 8415 Edlin 10.5 Graeme Burton
19 Otway III 5840 Farr 11.6 11.6 James Stewart
20 Josephine 2727 Townsend 36′ Dennis Bouverie
21 Hapai ? Freebird 50 15.2 Rob Price
22 Zelee 9503 Beneteau  43 13 Doug Lyon